PEG-8: A humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture.
Polysorbate-20: A surfactant whose stability and relative nontoxicity allows it to be used as a cleaner and emulsifier.
Phenoxyethanol: A bactericide. It is used in many
applications such as cosmetics, vaccines, and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.
Methyl Cocoyl Taurate: Derived from the fatty acids of coconut. It helps to have a smooth and gentle, almost creamy, foam.
Methylcellulose: Nature’s abundant, multifunctional, polymer. Used to thicken, bind, and emulsify a formula, helping to retain moisture.
Chamomile: (Matricaria recutita) As old as Egyptian history. Chamomile is particularly noted for its anti-inflammatory properties for treating burns, dermatitis, and some allergic reactions on the skin.
Octyldodecanol: A type of long chain fatty acid. It has emollient and lubricating properties, which give a soft feeling and helps to form emulsions, preventing oil and water-based components of a formula from separating.
Rosemary: (Rosmarinus officinalis) Can be traced back to Egyptian, Greek, and Roman history. Instead of garlic, rosemary was worn around the neck and burned for its smoke because of its antiseptic qualities. Also has been used for burns and dandruff.
Capryl Diol: A skin-conditioning agent, plant-derived from corn and natural oils. Often used as part of a preservative blend with phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, two preservatives that meet current global environmental regulations.
Cetyl Alcohol: Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients in cosmetic solutions. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating and gives products good spreadability. It is derived from plants (palm oil and palmityl alcohol).
Spearmint: (Mentha spicata) Cultivated for its flavor and aroma, spearmint is known to contain approximately 50% carvone. Through history it has been known to protect from bacterial or other infectious materials and decrease the healing time of wounds and skin ulcers. Soothes sore throats and teething gums.
Natural Alpha-Bisabolol: A direct distillation of the essential oil known as Candeia oil. This Bisabolol is 97% pure. For hundreds of years, people have used it for medicinal purposes, believing it to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. It can effectively stimulate, and promote the skin’s healing processes.
Chlorhexidine Digluconate: A topical antimicrobial agent and disinfectant used to treat fungus, bacteria, and other skin infections. It mainly functions as a biocide agent; it helps cleanse the skin and eliminates odor by destroying the growth of microorganisms. In addition to preventing bacterial growth on contact, it also has residual effects that inhibit microbial regrowth after use.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: (C12H25SO4Na) A surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products. Used in bubble bath and toothpastes. It has been used in the pharmaceutical industry as an excipient in dissolvable dosage forms. An excipient is an inert substance added to a prescription as a diluent or a vehicle, or to give form or consistency when the remedy is given in pill form. Sodium lauryl sulfate has not been shown to be carcinogenic (cancer-causing) when applied directly to the skin or consumed.
Witch Hazel: (Hamamelis virginiana) There is not enough space to tell of its wonderful properties and uses. Native Americans used this wonderful plant’s properties for painful skin ulcers and bruises. Early settlers used its branches to divine water. To this day it is used for minor burns, as an astringent for enlarged pores, to open follicle (sebaceous) and to heal minor cuts and abrasions using its hemostatic qualities. It’s most important use is regulating the pH of the skin mantle. Products used after witch hazel have been used to tone the skin more effectively.
Benzethonium Chloride: Scientists discovered the chemical in grapefruit extract during various experiments. Many studies have been conducted on this compound. In 1991, a collaboration led by Nishina first analyzed grapefruit extract. Five years later the study was repeated by Sakamoto at the Japanese NIH. BEC us used in antimicrobials and disinfectants, against mold, fungi, amoeba, and enveloped viruses. Independent studies on the compound show that it is highly effective against pathogens. human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), hepatitis B, hepatitis C, and norovirus. Because the aqueous solution of the compound is not absorbed through the skin, it has even been said to be the best killer of MRSA.
Salicylic Acid: This crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. In addition to being an important active metabolite in aspirin, which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products. We have chosen this ingredient because in tests it is less invasive in our formula, meaning there is less dryness, reddening, or flaking, than in some other acne drugs. To be able to say a product is for the treatment of acne, the FDA requires that they contain one of the following: salicylic acid, resorcinol, sulfur, and benzyl peroxide.
Monograph section (21.CFR 333.310 (a)(7)(ii)) [75 FR 9776, Mar. 4, 2010]
Jojoba Oil Spheres: In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species. Importing whale oils into the USA was outlawed in 1971 but jojoba oil was discovered. Jojoba oil is far superior to whale oil and is more beneficial to human health. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), which is indigenous to the Southwestern United States. Our company is against the use of polyethylene beads (PE) in personal care products because they contribute to plastic soup, the layer of floating plastic particles found in many coastal ocean areas. Fish and other sea life absorb or eat PE beads. Jojoba spheres are a natural polyethylene replacement. Used with cleansing wash, they improve the skin’s surface so gently that they can be used daily. And they do not contribute to plastic soup!